Skip to content Skip to left sidebar Skip to footer

District Information

Climate in Mandi Bahauddin

This district has a moderate climate, hot in summer and cold in winter. During the peak of summer, the temperature may rise to 45 °C during the day, but in the winter months the minimum temperature may fall below 2 °C. The average rainfall in the district is 50 mm

Location of Mandi Bahauddin

Mandi Bahauddin city is situated some 50 km from the M2 – Motorway of Pakistan. The city enjoys all four seasons although the climate is very hot in summer and cold in winter. During the months of June and July, the day temperature mounts up to 45 degree Celsius. The winter months are, however, relatively pleasant and the temperature rarely falls below 5 degree Celsius. The average rainfall in the district is 700 mm

About Mandi Bahauddin

Mandi Bahauddin abbreviated as M.B.DIN is the capital of Mandi Bahauddin District in the Punjab province of Pakistan. The town is some 220 metres above the sea level and is situated in upper Punjab, between the rivers Jhelum (north 12 km) and Chenab (south 39 km). Mandi Bahauddin city is situated some 50 km from the M2 – Motorway of Pakistan. The city enjoys all four seasons although the climate is very hot in summer and cold in winter. During the months of June and July, the day temperature mounts up to 45 degree Celsius
The winter months are, however, relatively pleasant and the temperature rarely falls below 5 degree Celsius. The average rainfall in the district is 700 mm. Main localities (Mohallah) of the city are Mohallah Kot Ahmad Shah, Munshi Mohallah, School Mohallah, Gurah Mohallah, Mughalpura, Malikabad, Sufipura, Shafqatabad, Wapda Town and Ward No. 5 (Panch Ward). It contain a population of 427000

History of Mandi Bahauddin

In 1506 C.E. Chief Bahauddin, Sufi Sahib, established a settlement namely Pindi Bahauddin in the north-eastern corner of the region known as “Gondal Bar”, after his immigration from Pindi Shah Jahanian to this area. The settlement soon became a center of intense commercial activity, hence named afterwards by the merchants as “Mandi Bahauddin”, the Market of Bahauddin. The Urdu word “Mandi” implies “marketplace”. The proto-city was later on fortified with 9 main doorways to guard against foreign invasions. The wall intact today was completed in 1946.
However, the
recorded history of Mandi Bahauddin goes back to the era before Christ, connecting the region with the historic figure of Alexander the Great. Some 8 km northwest of the modern-day Mandi Bahauddin town, near the plain of village Khiwa on the southern bank of Jhelum River (Greek Hydaspes), the battle Battle of the Hydaspes River was fought between Raja Porus (Sanskrit Paurava) and Alexander. This historic battle of Hydaspes River, which Indian sources refer to as the “Battle of Jhelum”, took place in 326 BCE. The kingdom of Raja Porus was situated in the northern Punjab of modern Pakistan. This battle proved the last major fight of Alexander’s career, for the Macedonians, after being put up a fierce resistance by Porus’ soldiery and having heard of a massive 4,000 elephant force mustered by eastern kingdoms, refused to march further east i.e. Ganges Plains.
After the battle, Alexander laid down the foundations of three cities in the modern-day Mandi Bahauddin district: “Nicaea” (Victory), near modern-day Mong, “Bucephalus”, after his horse’s name at the site of modern-day Phalia, and “Helena”, after the famous Greek legend of Helen of Troy. Further south in what is today Wazirabad, the cutlery industry has its unique honour to have sharpened and prepared the swords of this great invader.

In 997 CE, Sultan Mahmud Ghaznavi, took over the Ghaznavid dynasty empire established by his father, Sultan Sebuktegin, In 1005 he conquered the Shahis in Kabul in 1005, and followed it by the conquests of Punjab region. The Delhi Sultanate and later Mughal Empire ruled the region. The Punjab region became predominantly Muslim due to missionary Sufi saints whose dargahs dot the landscape of Punjab region.

Another historic battle of Mandi Bahauddin was fought in 1739–40 near the modern traffic site of “Satt Sira”. Although
no concrete historical record is available for the Battle of Satt Sira, this battle has come down in oral traditions as a legendary tale of valor and bravery. Reportedly, the Alliance of the 3-Sohawa villages (Sohawa Dillo Ana, Sohawa Bolani, Sohawa Jamlani) put up fierce resistance to one of the main contingents of Persian Army led by Nader Shah. Nader Shah was not present in person with the contingent, which had stationed near Satt Sira. The Sohawa Alliance, under the generalship of legendary figure Dillo khan gondal, managed to defeat and divert the pressure of Nader Shah’s formidable force, which soon afterwards sacked Delhi. On this redemption, some anonymous local Marasi poet of the day spoke up:
The combat between Dillo and the victor of Delhi (took place),

The one from the lineage of Lion (Dillo) came out victorious.

Mandi Bahauddin came under British rule in the nineteenth century. The city is only 34 km southwest of Chillianwala, the site of the famous Battle of Chillianwala/The Second Sikh War, fought between the British East India Company and the Khalsa Sikh Army. The British commander in the battle was General Sir Hugh Gough, who was later on replaced with General Charles James Napier. The city fell to the British in 1849 as the Sikhs were defeated in this decisive combat and the whole Sikh kingdom, consisting of modern Punjab and Khyber Pakhtoonkha provinces, was annexed to the British East India Company same year.

The population grew considerably in the early 20th century near the old village site [Chak No. 51], where Sikh, Hindu and Muslim businessmen and landowners came to settle. The town was named Mandi Bahauddin after the establishment of a grain market in the area (Mandi means “market” in Urdu). During the British rule, in 1916, the Pindi Bahauddin Railway station was built to connect the town with other major cities via Lala Musa Railway Junction. It was a time when the British
re building railway tracks across the Subcontinent and introducing modern and essential public-use equipments in their best interest. The Railway System was introduced and laid down to defend their Empire from the North. Partly due to the reason quoted above and partly due to its geographical position, it was called North-Western Railway (NWR).
Chak Bandi was founded by Sir Malcum Heley and approximately 51 Chaks were settled and notified. In these 51 Chaks, the land was awarded to the people who were loyal to the British Empire and had worked for the British interests. Chak 51 became the centre of this newly established town. The map of this Chak was made by John Alam. A famous grain market was set up in the center of the Chak. Soon afterwards, Chak No. 51 was called Mandi-Bahauddin. In 1920 this name was notified. In 1924 Pindi-Bahauddin Railway station was also notified the above mentioned name. In 1937 when Mandi-Bahauddin was town, it was given the status of a town committee. In 1941, the town was given the status of a Municipal Committee. In the master plan for the reconstruction of the town, in 1923, all of the streets and roads were laid straight and wide. In 1946, nine gates and a fortification wall surrounding the whole town, belated due to riots, was completed.

The predominantly Muslim population supported Muslim League and Pakistan Movement. After the independence of Pakistan in 1947, the minority Hindus and Sikhs migrated to India while the Muslims refugees from India settled down in the Mandi Bahauddin District. In 1960, the city was given the status of Sub-Division in District Gujrat.

In 1963, the Rasul Barrage and Rasul-Qadirabad Link Canal project under the Indus Basin Irrigation Project started. The project was managed by WAPDA, and a large colony for government employees and foreign contractors was constructed 2 kilometers north of Mandi Bahauddin city. This project was completed
n 1968 by Engineer Riazur Rahman Shariff as the Project Director. This project brought Mandi Bahauddin into limelight and helped the city grow commercially.
In 1993, Mian Manzoor Ahmed Wattoo, then Chief Minister of Punjab, announced and notified Mandi Bahauddin city as the District H.Q. of the new district of Mandi Bahauddin.

The Tehsil headquarters towns of Phalia and Malikwal are 22.5 and 28.5 kilometers from Mandi Bahauddin, respectively

Bara Dari Mandi Bahauddin

سردار گور مکھ سنگھ لامبہ جو سکھ فوج کا جرنیل تھا فوجی خدمت کے بدلے منڈی بہاوالدین کے علاقہ لالا پنڈی کوٹ ستار چک بساوا اور موجودہ بارہ دری کی جاگیر الاٹ ھوئی۔سردار گور مکھ سنگھ کے ایک بیٹے کا نام گیان سنگھ تھا۔

جس نے اس جگہ بارہ دری کے نام سے ایک خوبصورت عمارت بنوائی جو یہ گاوں بارہ دری نام سے مشہور ھوا۔گیان سنگھ کے دو بیٹے تھا سردار تارا سنگھ اور سردار ہری کریشن سنگھ یہ محل سردار ہری کریشن سنگھ نے 1925 میں بنوایا تھا جو بارہ دری کی شان ٹہرا۔اینگریوں کی جمعبندی میں گیان سنگھ نے گاوں نام اپنے باپ کے نام سے منسوب کیا۔۔

رکھ سردار گور مکھ سنگھ، مگر مشھور بارہ دری سے ہی ھوا۔یہ سردار اب انڈیا میں تیپلہ گاوں ضلع انبالہ ہریانہ میں بارہ دری والے سردار کے نام سے جانے جاتے ھیں۔

شکریہ

Mandi Bahauddin Transport Rent list (June 2020)

Consequent upon recent decreases in fuel prices and directions of Transport Department, Govt. of the Punjab, Lahore vide letter No. TAI-2020/162 Dated: 17th May, 2020, Fares hereby reduced from the existing fares in District Mandi Bahauddin are as under

 

Rent list of AC PSV Transport Routes

Mandi Bahauddin Transport Rent (AC PSV)

Sr. No.RoutePrevious Fare (Rs.)Current Fare (20% reduced)
1Mandi Bahauddin to Lahore via Motorway (Daewoo)550450
2Mandi Bahauddin to Lahore via Gujrat (Hiace)450370
3Mandi Bahauddin to Faisalabad (Coaster)450380
4Mandi Bahauddin to Gujranwala (Coaster)220180
5Mandi Bahauddin to Rawalpindi via Jehlum (Hiace)430350
6Mandi Bahauddin to Sargodha (Hiace)250210
Mandi Bahauddin local Transport rent (AC PSV)

 

Rent list of Non AC PSV Transport Routes

Transport Rent (None AC PSV)

Sr. No.RoutePrevious Fare as per (0.93 paisa per KM Rs.)Current Reduced Fare as per (0.78 paisa per KM Rs)
1Mandi Bahauddin to Lahore Via Gujrat186.93156.78
2Mandi Bahauddin to Gujranwala via Qadirabad Barrage97.6581.9
3Mandi Bahauddin to Gujranwala via Gujrat114.3995.94
4Mandi Bahauddin to Gujrat68.8257.72
5Mandi Bahauddin to Sialkot via Wazirabad129.27108.42
6Mandi Bahauddin to Rawalpindi via Jehlum170.19142.74
7Mandi Bahauddin to Sargodha via Malakwal137.64115.44
8Mandi Bahauddin to Sargodha via Head Faqerian128.34107.64
9Mandi Bahauddin to Pind Dadan Khan58.5949.14
10Mandi Bahauddin to Tahli Adda69.7558.5
11Mandi Bahauddin to Hafizabad via Qadirabad Barrage82.7769.42
12Mandi Bahauddin to Kharian via Dinga49.2941.34
Mandi Bahauddin Local Transport Rent (None AC PSV)

 

Also See This: Train timing in Mandi Bahauddin

 

Daily Goods price in Mandi Bahauddin

از دفتر ڈپٹی کمشنر و کنٹرول جنرل پرائسز منڈی بہاوالدین۔ نوٹیفکیشن نمبر DO (IPWM)/MBD/PRICES/421 مورخہ 21-12-2020

Daily goods

نمبر شمار Sr. No.نام اشیا Name Itemوزن Weightریٹ Rate
1آٹا20 کلوRs. 860
2آٹا10 کلوRs. 430
3گھی1 کلو(وضع کردہ ریٹ کے مطابق)
4چاول سپر باسمتی1 کلوRs. 134
5دال چنا باریک1 کلوRs. 105
6دال چنا موٹی1 کلوRs. 115
7دال مسور باریک1 کلوRs. 172
8دال مسور موٹی1 کلوRs. 138
9دال ماش (دھلی ہوئی)1 کلوRs. 240
10دال ماش (چھلکا)1 کلوRs. 200
11دال مونگ (دھلی ہوئی)1 کلوRs. 205
12دال مونگ (چھلکا)1 کلوRs. 190
13سیاہ چنا1 کلوRs. 120
14سفید چنا (باریک)1 کلوRs. 98
15سفید چنا (کینیڈا)1 کلوRs. 108
16بیسن1 کلوRs. 120
17چینی1 کلوبمطابق ایس ملز ریٹ + 2
18روٹی (100 گرام)100 گرامRs. 07
19نان (120 گرام)120 گرامRs. 12
20گوشت چھاٹا (مٹن)1 کلوRs. 900
21گوشت بڑا (فیف)1 کلوRs. 450
22دودھ (فی لیٹر)1 لیٹرRs. 90
23دہی1 کلوRs. 100
24اینٹ اول
تعداد 1000Rs. 8500
25اینٹ دومتعداد 1000Rs. 6000
Daily goods price in Mandi Bahauddin.
Last updated on 21-12-2020

Also Read This:

 

Vegetable Rate in Mandi Bahauddin 
  Chicken Rate in Mandi Bahauddin  
___Fruit Rate in Mandi Bahauddin___

 

mandi bahauddin ramadan timing

Ramadan Calendar Mandi Bahauddin 2020

Calculation Method : Islamic University, Karachi

Mandi Bahauddin Ramadan Calendar 2020

RozaDateSehrIftaar
1April 25, 20203:5618:46
2April 26, 20203:5518:46
3April 27, 20203:5318:47
4April 28, 20203:5218:48
5April 29, 20203:5118:49
6April 30, 20203:4918:49
7May 1, 20203:4818:50
8May 2, 20203:4718:51
9May 3, 20203:4618:52
10May 4, 20203:4418:53
11May 5, 20203:4318:53
12May 6, 20203:4218:54
13May 7, 20203:4118:55
14May 8, 20203:4018:55
15May 9, 20203:3918:56
16May 10, 20203:3818:57
17May 11, 20203:3718:57
18May 12, 20203:3518:58
19May 13, 20203:3418:59
20May 14, 20203:3319:00
21May 15, 20203:3219:00
22May 16, 20203:3119:01
23May 17, 20203:3119:02
24May 18, 20203:3019:02
25May 19, 20203:2919:03
26May 20, 20203:2819:04
27May 21, 20203:2719:05
28May 22, 20203:2619:05
29May 23, 20203:2519:06
Ramadan Calendar Mandi Bahauddin 2020

 

Mandi Bahauddin Ramadan 2020 Sehr o Iftar Timings – Ramadan in Mandi Bahauddin, Pakistan, Year 2020

If you are fasting this year in Mandi Bahauddin and want to remain always on point while starting and breaking your fast, Mandi Bahauddin’s sehar o iftar timings are there for the quench of your accuracy. Find 100% accurate Mandi Bahauddin Sehr o Iftar Timing. With MBDIN.COM ramzan timing of Mandi Bahauddin city, you can have an easy access to the most precise Mandi Bahauddin Sehri timings and Mandi Bahauddin iftari timings.

The Mandi Bahauddin Ramadan Calendar will show you Mandi Bahauddin sehr o iftar timings on daily basis of the whole fasting month of Ramadan, while Mandi Bahauddin sunset and Mandi Bahauddin sunrise timings can also be accessed via MBDIN.COM Mandi Bahauddin Sehri and Iftari timings.

Moreover, Mandi Bahauddin Roza timing 2020 according to various sects of muslims can also be observed here accordingly. Either you belong to Fiqa Hanafi Sunni سنی or Fiqa Jafria Shia شیعہ sect of muslims, you can get the right Sehr o Iftar timings according to the Roza timing of Mandi Bahauddin, Pakistan. So bookmark this page to get accurate Mandi Bahauddin Fajr time and Mandi Bahauddin Maghrib time.

MBDIN.COM tells you the most precise time to start fast and the most accurate fast breaking time. Enjoy the Holy month of Ramadan – Ramadan Kareem from all of us at MBDIN Network.

Form for Financial Aid of Corona Virus for district Mandi Bahauddin

How to Fill Form.

 

نمبر شمار
کو خالی چھوڑ دیں۔


چک/موضع
میں اپنے گائوں، محلہ، شہر، علاقہ کا نام لیکھیں۔

نام سربراہ
میں اپنا (درخواست دہندہ) کا نام لکھیں۔

شناختی کارڈ نمبر
میں اپنا قومی شناختی کارڈ نمبر لکھیں۔

موبائل نمبر
میں اپنا موبائل نمبر لکھیں۔

ماہانہ آمدن
میں اپنی ماہانہ اآمدن لکھیں۔
زیر کفالت افراد کی معلومات
میں درخواست دہندہ کے زیر کفالت رہنے والے افراد کی کل تعداد لکھیں۔ اور نچے ان تمام افراد کی معلومات لکھیں۔ اگر کوئی فرد معزور ہے تو کیفیت میں معزور لکھیں، نہیں تو خالی چھوڑ دیں۔

Also Read This:

Free Consultation with Doctors in Mandi Bahauddin in Corona Virus Days


فارم کے اآخر میں اس دن کی تاریخ لکھیں اور محلے، گائؤں کے نمبردار کا نام، مہر اور دستخط کروا کر ڈپٹی کمشنر آفس ضلع کمپلیکس منڈی بہاوالدین میں جمع کروایں۔