Skip to content Skip to left sidebar Skip to footer

Author: Editor

District Mandi Bahauddin Population 2017

According to latest census of Pakistan 2017 population of Mandi Bahauddin district of Punjab . Full report of Mandi Bahauddin district population of census 2017.Complete detail of Mandi Bahauddin population facts and figure .Current population of Mandi Bahauddin district of Pakistan all detail of census . According to census 2017 total population of District Mandi Bahauddin is 1593292 . In Total population males are 776205 , female are 816971 and Shemale / Transgender are 116 . Average annual growth rate is 1.68 from 1998 to 2017.

Detail Population of District Mandi Bahauddin Census 2017

click here to view village wise population

All facts and figure of population of Mandi Bahauddin latest census of 2017 Pakistan. .

District complete list of male, female and shemale population of Mandi Bahauddin and complete information about household , married , un married , age wise , literacy rate population (15 years and above) by marital status , un-employment rates , labour force participation rate , population by mother tongue / language , population by religion , educated population by level of education , literacy ratio by sex , population by selective age group , area, population, density and urban/rural , population density , growth rate , age dependency ratio , disabled population , housing units by number of rooms and type.

District Mandi Bahauddin all tehsil , Union Council and city population. Total Population includes all persons residing in the Mandi Bahauddin including Afghans & other Aliens residing with the local population.

mandi bahauddin postal code

Mandi Bahauddin Postal code Details

Mandi Bahauddin Post Code details

In Pakistan PostCode is a 5 digits code that is normally written at the end of an address which allows automated sorting of mail to a particular post office or Address. A postcode also knows as Postal code and zip codes.

You looking Mandi Bahauddin G. P. O. postcode and its use for post office delivery.for more information about Mandi Bahauddin G. P. O. Postcode Check Below Detail

Mandi Bahauddin G. P. O. Postcode TypeDelivery Mandi Bahauddin G. P. O. Post office
Mandi Bahauddin G. P. O. Postal Code50400
Area NameMandi Bahauddin G. P. O.
Post Office NameGeneral Post Office
Mandi Bahauddin G. P. O. Post Office TypeMain GPO
Post office Address
General Post Office, Post Office Rd, Mohalla Ward 5, Mandi Bahauddin, Punjab
TehsilMandi Bahauddin
DistrictMandi Bahauddin
City CodeLRG
Mandi Bahauddin G. P. O.  Latitude32.588169
Mandi Bahauddin G. P. O.  Longitude73.497345
ProvincePunjab
Country
Pakistan
Pakistan ISO Code2 Digits: PK , 3 Digits : PAK

Also read this: District Mandi Bahauddin : History and Present

 

Mandi Bahauddin District in Punjab, province, its located at 32°26 N 74.64E. The Mandi Bahauddin G. P. O. Postal code format consists of 5 digits. First 2 digit 50 for routing Mandi Bahauddin district and 400 code Mandi Bahauddin G. P. O. Post office. Mandi Bahauddin G. P. O. Postal Code is 50400

 

Demonym(s)Bahauddinian
Time zonePST (UTC+5)
Dialling code of district Mandi Bahauddin0546
Postal code of Mandi Bahauddin50400
Postal code of Phalia50430
Postal code of Phalia50530

 

Area wise Postal Code of Mandi Bahauddin

 

Region 2CityPostcode (ZIP)
Mandi BahauddinAdhi50401
Mandi BahauddinAgroya50431
Mandi BahauddinAjjowal50531
Mandi BahauddinAki50471
Mandi BahauddinAla50401
Mandi BahauddinAmra Kalan50340
Mandi BahauddinAnney Sharif50491
Mandi BahauddinAttowala50281
Mandi BahauddinB.g.pur50330
Mandi BahauddinBadshahpur50531
Mandi BahauddinBahrai50431
Mandi BahauddinBar Moosa50581
Mandi BahauddinBhalwal Gharbi50521
Mandi BahauddinBhikhi50471
Mandi BahauddinBhiko50461
Mandi BahauddinBhoa Hassan50461
Mandi BahauddinBhojowal50481
Mandi BahauddinBohat50355
Mandi BahauddinBukkan50481
Mandi BahauddinBumbali50431
Mandi BahauddinBuola Zerin50551
Mandi BahauddinBusal50481
Mandi BahauddinBusal Masoor50481
Mandi BahauddinChak 1450471
Mandi BahauddinChak 1650471
Mandi BahauddinChak 1750471
Mandi BahauddinChak 1850521
Mandi BahauddinChak 1950531
Mandi BahauddinChak 2 North50401
Mandi BahauddinChak 2150521
Mandi BahauddinChak 2250521
Mandi BahauddinChak 2350521
Mandi BahauddinChak 2650581
Mandi BahauddinChak 2850581
Mandi BahauddinChak 2950581
Mandi BahauddinChak 350471
Mandi BahauddinChak 3050581
Mandi BahauddinChak 3150581
Mandi BahauddinChak 3350481
Mandi BahauddinChak 3850471
Mandi BahauddinChak 450531
Mandi BahauddinChak 4050471
Mandi BahauddinChak 4350581
Mandi BahauddinChak 4450581
Mandi BahauddinChak 4550581
Mandi BahauddinChak 4650581
Mandi BahauddinChak 4750581
Mandi BahauddinChak 550531
Mandi BahauddinChak Basawa50401
Mandi BahauddinChak Fateh Shah50361
Mandi BahauddinChak Jano Khurd50310
Mandi BahauddinChak Mano50431
Mandi BahauddinChak Nizam50551
Mandi BahauddinChak No.1 (cpol-45)50350
Mandi BahauddinChak No.750531
Mandi BahauddinChak No.950531
Mandi BahauddinChak Raib50531
Mandi BahauddinChak Saida Bala50551
Mandi BahauddinChak Shahbaz50461
Mandi BahauddinChak Sher Mohammad50331
Mandi BahauddinChak Zahir50301
Mandi BahauddinChanan50281
Mandi BahauddinCharan Wala50441
Mandi BahauddinChellian Wala50360
Mandi BahauddinChhimmon50531
Mandi BahauddinChhoranwala50281
Mandi BahauddinChot Dhiran50531
Mandi BahauddinChurand50355
Mandi BahauddinDaffar50511
Mandi BahauddinDaffar Plantation50561
Mandi BahauddinDera Sardar Khan50331
Mandi BahauddinDevigarh50461
Mandi BahauddinDhakkar50281
Mandi BahauddinDhaul50431
Mandi BahauddinDhok Daūd50331
Mandi BahauddinDhok Jauri50331
Mandi BahauddinDhok Kasab50331
Mandi BahauddinDhok Malowal50331
Mandi BahauddinDhok Murad50281
Mandi BahauddinDhok Saharan50331
Mandi BahauddinDhok Shahani50331
Mandi BahauddinDhrikan Kalan50431
Mandi BahauddinDhulkalan50431
Mandi BahauddinDhunni Kalan50461
Mandi BahauddinDinga50280
Mandi BahauddinDitto Chur50401
Mandi BahauddinFatta Band50281
Mandi BahauddinG.c.t.50500
Mandi BahauddinGajan50431
Mandi BahauddinGhania50431
Mandi BahauddinGhhani Gehna50491
Mandi BahauddinGhurganwali50461
Mandi BahauddinGohar Sharif50471
Mandi BahauddinGohri50471
Mandi BahauddinGojra50500
Mandi BahauddinGulshan Iqbal50361
Mandi BahauddinGumty50281
Mandi BahauddinGunian50581
Mandi BahauddinHarria50531
Mandi BahauddinHarria R.s.50531
Mandi BahauddinHassan50401
Mandi BahauddinHead Faqirian50561
Mandi BahauddinHegar Wala Kalan50301
Mandi BahauddinHelan50440
Mandi BahauddinIslampura50531
Mandi BahauddinJaara50581
Mandi BahauddinJand Busal50581
Mandi BahauddinJani Chak50281
Mandi BahauddinJayya50471
Mandi BahauddinJholana50411
Mandi BahauddinKadhar50431
Mandi BahauddinKadirabad50460
Mandi BahauddinKahna50531
Mandi BahauddinKailo50431
Mandi BahauddinKala Shadan50431
Mandi BahauddinKallas Sharif50550
Mandi BahauddinKalo Wal50531
Mandi BahauddinKaluwali50401
Mandi BahauddinKhai50481
Mandi BahauddinKhamb Khurd50491
Mandi BahauddinKhanana50531
Mandi BahauddinKherewal50491
Mandi BahauddinKhiwa50401
Mandi BahauddinKhizer50561
Mandi BahauddinKhoja50281
Mandi BahauddinKhori Alam50281
Mandi BahauddinKorey Karam Shah50461
Mandi BahauddinKot Ahmed Shah50401
Mandi BahauddinKot Baluch50361
Mandi BahauddinKot Ghulam Rasūl50441
Mandi BahauddinKot Jalian50401
Mandi BahauddinKot Pindi Wala50461
Mandi BahauddinKot Rehm Shah50441
Mandi BahauddinKot Sher Mohammad50461
Mandi BahauddinKotli Afghan50401
Mandi BahauddinKuthala Khurd50531
Mandi BahauddinKuthiala Sheikhan50480
Mandi BahauddinLak50431
Mandi BahauddinLakhn Wala50401
Mandi BahauddinLasoori Kalan50281
Mandi BahauddinLeadhar Kalan50431
Mandi BahauddinMahal50521
Mandi BahauddinMahji50401
Mandi BahauddinMakhnan Wali50355
Mandi BahauddinMalakwal Postal Code50530
Mandi BahauddinMandana50581
Mandi BahauddinMandi Bahauddīn Postal Code50400
Mandi BahauddinMangat50410
Mandi BahauddinMatsonabad50520
Mandi BahauddinMatta50461
Mandi BahauddinMaujian Wala50361
Mandi BahauddinMehlu Kohna50461
Mandi BahauddinMekan50431
Mandi BahauddinMiana Gondal50580
Mandi BahauddinMianwali50490
Mandi BahauddinMohallah Khokhar Abad50401
Mandi BahauddinMohallah Soofi Pura50401
Mandi BahauddinMona Remount Depot50560
Mandi BahauddinMona Syedan50561
Mandi BahauddinMong50390
Mandi BahauddinMurala50354
Mandi BahauddinNain50481
Mandi BahauddinNain50491
Mandi BahauddinNake Wal50481
Mandi BahauddinNawanlok50401
Mandi BahauddinNoor Jamal50281
Mandi BahauddinNoor Jamal Janubi50441
Mandi BahauddinNoorpur Katvi50461
Mandi BahauddinPahrianwali50300
Mandi BahauddinPandowal Bala50491
Mandi BahauddinPandowal Paeen50491
Mandi BahauddinPhalia Postal Code50430
Mandi BahauddinPhirray50431
Mandi BahauddinPind Kalu50301
Mandi BahauddinPind Makko50561
Mandi BahauddinPindi Lala50431
Mandi BahauddinPindi Rawan50581
Mandi BahauddinRaikey50431
Mandi BahauddinRajoa50441
Mandi BahauddinRakh Nihal Singh50331
Mandi BahauddinRandhir50331
Mandi BahauddinRasul50370
Mandi BahauddinRasul Dhapai50371
Mandi BahauddinRattowal50431
Mandi BahauddinRerka Bala50581
Mandi BahauddinRukkan50510
Mandi BahauddinSahibjwal50481
Mandi BahauddinSahna50531
Mandi BahauddinSaida50431
Mandi BahauddinSanda50581
Mandi BahauddinSandhan Wala50281
Mandi BahauddinSarlay Kalan50441
Mandi BahauddinShaheedan Wali50401
Mandi BahauddinShumari50531
Mandi BahauddinSirary50431
Mandi BahauddinSiwan50281
Mandi BahauddinSohawa Bulani50470
Mandi BahauddinSohawa Warraichan50301
Mandi BahauddinSoofi Ab-e-hayat50401
Mandi BahauddinThatha Wahab50461
Mandi BahauddinThati Mureed50431
Mandi BahauddinTiba Mank Shah50481
Mandi BahauddinTrawanian Wala50331
Mandi BahauddinWapda Colony (mandi Bahauddin)50420
Mandi BahauddinWara Alam Shah50531
Mandi BahauddinWara Chamian50401
Mandi BahauddinWaraichan Wala50281
Mandi BahauddinWasu50401
Mandi BahauddinWasuwal50531

 

Post Code you had searched is 50400 , which is in MANDI BAHAUDDIN G. P. O. and this particular post office is operating from Mandi Bahauddin postal office. This postal office is located in Punjab province in Pakistan. This is general post office and has attached branch office with in it. The postal code of attached branch postal office is 50401

 

Mandi Bahauddin List Of Contractor’s And Operator’s Firms

Future industrial potential

Keeping in view the availability of raw-material, skilled labour, industrial units, local / national / international demand, future industrial potential of district Mandi Bahauddin is discussed hereunder

It would, however, be kept in mind that though the above mentioned factors facilitate the success of any industrial unit, yet the entire success depends upon the investors / entrepreneurs and the capabilities of the personnel having the managerial control. Therefore, it is advisable that detailed feasibility of industrial project must be carried out before making final decision for investment.

 AGRICULTURE

Major crops and fruits of district Mandi Bahauddin are sugarcane, wheat, rice, citrus and guava. Their average annual production over the period 1998-2001 was 1302, 291, 114, 64 and 3 thousand M. Tons respectively. A variety of vegetables are also grown in the district.

There are 5 flour mills, 2 sugar mills and one textile spinning unit already operating in the district.

In view of the availability of raw material and existing agro-based industries, there exists little scope for additional flour mills. However, there exists good prospects for briquettes, fruit juice/squashes/pickles and vegetable dehydration.

LIVESTOCK

 As per Livestock Census 1996, the population of cattle, buffaloes, sheep and goat was 155, 400, 31 and 153 thousand heads respectively. As regards poultry, there are 78 broilers, 43 layer poultry farms having rearing capacity of 647 and 171 thousand birds respectively.

There exists good scope for milk processing, dairy products, dairy farms, poultry breeding farm, animal/poultry feed, cattle/goat/sheep fattening farms, etc.

FORESTS.

District Mandi Bahauddin is rich in forest resources. The annual production of timber and fire-wood during 2000-2001 was 70872 and 102634 cubic feet respectively, which reflect very good prospects for wood seasoning / processing, furniture / flush doors / windows, particle / veneer board .

INDUSTRY

 There are some important industries operating in district Mandi Bahauddin such as leather footwear, sugar, textile, etc.

In view of the existing industries there exists good prospects for chip/hard board, electric wire/cables, capacitors/resisters, circuit breakers, plastic electrical accessories, etc.

DEMAND BASED INDUSTRY

In view of the localized requirement and the existing industrial pattern of district Mandi Bahauddin, there exists a good prospect for biscuit, readymade garments, hosiery, woollen knitwear, etc.

LIST OF IDENTIFIED PROJECTS

The following industrial projects have been identified for investment in district.

– Animal / Poultry Feed

– Biscuit

– Bakers Yeast

– Breeding Poultry Farm

– Chip/Hard Board

– Circuit Breakers

– Capacitors / Resisters

– Cattle / Goat / Sheep Fattening Farms

– Dairy Farms

– Dairy Products

– Electric Wires / Cables

– Furniture

– Flush Doors / Windows

– Fruit Juice / Squashes / Pickles

– Hosiery

– Milk Processing

– Particle / Veneer Board

– Plastic Electrical Accessories

– Readymade Garments

– Vegetable Dehydration

– Woollen Knitwear

– Wood Seasoning / Processing

Existing industry pattern

DESCRIPTION OF EXISTING INDUSTRIES.

There are about 879 cottage level and small/medium/large scale industrial units operating in the district. The installed capacity of selected industrial sector and details regarding major industrial units are given here.

 Sr.No.

 INDUSTRY 

  NO. OF UNITS 

INSTALLED CAPACITY  

 1

 Chip Board

 1

   40 M.Tons /Day

 2

 Dairy Products

 1

 1500 Litres /Day

 3

 Flour Mills

  5

 640 M.Tons /Day

 4

 Food Colour

   1

 20 M.Tons

 5

 Sugar

   2

 13000 TCD

 6

 Textile Spinning 

   1

 14400 Spindles

Existing Industries

  • CHISHTIA MEHRIA PHALIA
  • WARRAICH FLOUR & GENERAL MILLS
  • JADEED ZAMINDARA ENGG. WORKS PHALIA ROAD
  • KAMAL AGRO ENGG. PHALIA ROAD
  • M. INAYAT TROLLY MAKER PHALIA ROAD
  • MUHAMMAD MUNIR TROLLY MAKER MALIKWAL
  • NOOR MUHAMMAD TROLLY MAKER MALIKWAL
  • SAQIB ZAMINDARA ENGG. PHALIA ROAD
  • SULTAN & BROTHERS MALIKWAL
  • ASGHAR & BROTHERS GORAH MOHALLAH MANDI
  • BASHIR AHMED S/O M. ISMAIL, SHAFQATABAD
  • SADAT PARTICLE MILLS (PVT) LTD. LATHER KHURD
  • NESTLE MILK PACK CENTRE VILLAGE CHANNAI SAYYDAN PHALIA
  • HAMZA FLOUR MILLS CHAHIAN WALA
  • LIAQUAT FLOUR MILLS WASSO ROAD
  • PHALIA ROLLER FLOUR MILLS SARGODHA ROAD, PHALIA
  • RIZWAN FLOUR & GENERAL MILLS MANO CHAK, PHALIA
  • SADAT ROLLER FLOUR & GENERAL MILLS SAT SIRA CHOWK PHALIA ROAD
  • RAINBOW DYE TECH (PVT) LTD. KALUWALI SHAHEEDANWALI ROAD RAINBOW CITY PO BOX 3
  • MALIK BASHIR AHMAD CHUNGI NO. 6
  • MALIK TRADERS SHAHEEDANWALI ROAD NEAR WAQAR RICE MILLS
  • MUHAMMAD HUSSAIN S/O AHMAD DIN RAILWAY ROAD
  • ABDUL LATIF MUNSHI MOHALLAH
  • ALLAH RAKHA OIL MILL CHURCH MOHALLAH WARD NO.5
  • MUHAMMAD ASLAM OIL MILL MUNSHI KHAN STREET NO.6
  • BHAGAT RICE MILLS QADIRABAD ROAD BHAGAT PHALIA
  • GONDAL RICE FACTORY MALIKWAL
  • ITTEFAQ RICE MILLS MUSHTAQ AHMAD S/O ATTA ULLAH GONDAL LEATHER KHURD PHALIA
  • MACOON & TARAR RICE & INDUSTRIES GUJRAT MANDI ROAD PHALIA
  • MADINA RICE INDUSTRIES GUJRAT MANDI ROAD PHALIA
  • MILLAT RICE INDUSTRIES GUJRAT MANDI ROAD PHALIA
  • MILLAT RICE MILLS NEW RASUL ROAD
  • RAINMBOW INDUSTRIES MANDI ROAD PHALIA
  • RANJAH RICE FACTORY PHALIA
  • ZAHID RICE MILLS KHATHALA SYYDAN NEAR SHAH TAJ SUGAR MILLS
  • MUHAMMAD ASHRAF NAI ABADI WARD NO. 9
  • JAMAL SOAP FACTORY MOHALLAH MUGHALPURA RAILWAY ROAD
  • PHALIA SUGAR MILLS LTD. KARMANWALA TEH.PHALIA
  • SHAHTAJ SUGAR MILLS LTD
  • MALIK WAL TEXTILE MILLS LTD KATHIALA SHEIKHAN
  • BASHIR TEXTILE WEAVING FACTORY CHALIAN WALA

Agriculture Mandi Bahauddin

Agro-climatics of Mandi Bahauddin

Height of the district from the sea level is 244 meters. Climate is extreme but favorable for agriculture. The district gets warmer from April onwards. The hottest months are May, June and July. Mean maximum and minimum temperatures during this period are about 39.5 and 25.4 centigrade respectively. Winters begin in October. Coldest months are December, January and February. Frost is common in January and February and temperature falls below the freezing points over few nights. Winter days are generally pleasant. Maximum and minimum temperatures during winters are about 21.5 and 5.1 centigrade respectively. Rainfall varies considerably across various parts of the district, with annual average rainfall at about 435 mm. Mandi Bahauddin is a fertile agricultural belt, with main crops grown are wheat, maize, sugarcane and tobacco.

Main Crops

Sugarcane, Wheat and Rice are the main crops grown in the district.

Besides, Jawar, Bajra, Tobacco, Mash, Moong Masoor , Gram, Maize, Oil Seed such as Rape / Mustard are also grown in minor quantities in the district.

Main Fruits

Citrus and Guava are main fruits grown in the district. Besides, Mango, Jaman, Dates and Banana are also grown in minor quantities in the district.

Main Vegetables

Turnip, Potatoes, Cauliflower and Peas are main vegetables grown in the district.

Forests

An area of 13377 acres is under forest. There is also linear plantation of 1159 Km alongside the roads/rails/canals in the district. Trees grown in the area are Kau, Phalai, Kikar and Shisham

LIVESTOCK POPULATION

The animal population of the district is given in Table

 ANIMAL

POPULATION (000 HEADS)  

 Cattle

 155

 Buffaloes

 400

 Sheep

 31

 Goats

 153

منڈی بہاوالدین ڈھوک کاسب ، ڈاکٹر سرجیت سنگھ ودھاوا

ڈاکٹر سرجیت سنگھ ودھاوا
www.facebook.com/surjit.wadhwa?fref=ufi
(ریٹائیرڈ اسسٹنٹ ڈائریکٹر موهالی انڈیا )
سن
2010
اوائل کی بات هے.  نیا نیا نیٹ کا استعمال  شروع کیا.  ڈیٹا کارڈ خرید کر انٹرنیٹ کا شوق پورا کیا جاتا
وکی میپیا سے میپ دیکھنے کا شوق هوا تو دیکھتے  دیکھتے  ڈھوک کاسب کی لوکیشن پر پهنچا.  تو مجھے اپنے پنڈ کے بارے میں  ایک تعریفی کمنٹ پڑھ کر خوشگوار حیرت هوئی. کمنٹ دینے والے ایک سردار صاحب تھے ان کا ای میل آئی ڈی لکھا هوا تھا.  میں  نے ان کو ای میل کرنے کا فیصله  کیا.  میں  نے ان سے ڈھوک کاسب کے متعلق تعلق کا پوچھا.  اور حیرت انگیز طور پر ان کا  دوسرے دن جواب آ گیا. اس کے بعد میں  نے ان کو فیس بک پر تلاش کر کے ایڈ کیا اور ان کا حلقه احباب ڈھوک کاسب میں  بڑھتا چلا گیا.
انهوں نے ای میل کی وه ذیل میں پیش کی جا رهی هی.  انگلش سے ترجمہ شده هے.  ڈاکٹر صاحب  پی ایچ ڈی مکینیکل هیں اور انسٹیٹیوٹ آف انجنیرنگ  اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی بھاددال انڈیا سے اسسٹنٹ  ڈائریکٹر ریٹائیرڈ  هو چکے هیں

,,میرے وطن کی یادیں

 (ڈاکٹر سرجیت سنگھ ودھاوا)
 


مین اس وقت آٹھ سال کا تھا جب آٹھ اگست 1947 کو ڈھوک کاسب کو چھوڑا. کچھ یادیں میری ھیں اور کچھ میری ماں کی بتائی ھوئی ھیں۔

میری ماں “لسوڑی کلاں” ( ڈھوک کاسب  کے ایک”قریبی گاؤں ” ) سے تعلق رکھتی تھی۔ اس کی شادی ڈھوک کاسب کے ایک نوجوان ودھاوا سے 1912 یا 1913 میں ھوئی۔ . گاؤں کے غیر مسلم خاندانوں میں ودھاوا ، مونگا اور چھابرا تھے ۔ مسلم خاندانوں میں ساھی ، گوندل اور گوجر شامل تھے۔ یہ سب آپس میں ھنسی خوشی رھتے تھے اور ڈھوک کاسب کے مرکزی دارا میں اپنے اپنے دکھ سکھ کا مشترکہ اظہار کرتے تھے۔

ان دنوں ‘ڈھوک کاسب ‘ کے نوجوان لڑکوں کو ان کے کیریئر میں بہتر مواقع کے لئے امریکہ، کینیڈا، جرمنی، دبئی، وغیرہ، جانے کا شوق ھے۔ لیکن اس وقت(1947 ء سے پہلے)، لوگ   کمانے کے لئے ‘ہندوستان’ جاتے تھے۔  میرے والد بھی کمانے کے لیے ھندوستان جاتے تھے۔ وہ چھ سے سات مہینے وھاں کام کرتے اور برسات کے دنوں میں واپس ڈھوک کاسب آ جاتے۔

میری والدہ نے خاندان کو پالنے کے لیے بھت مشکل وقت گزارا۔ انھون نے تین بڑی بیٹیوں اور دو بیٹوں کی پرورش کی۔ مجھے بڑی اچھی طرح یاد ھے کہ میری والدہ کپڑے دھونے کے لیے کھوہ پر جاتی تھی۔ یہ کھوہ گاؤں کے داخلی راستے پر تھا جو چیلیانوالہ سے آتا ھے۔ جب میری ماں واپس آتی اس کے ھاتھ میں سارے دھلے کپڑے اور پانی کا بھرا ھوا گھڑا ھوتا تھا۔ یہ اس کا روز کا معمول تھا۔

وہ  اپنے فالتو وقت میں وہ کپاس سے دھاگے بناتی۔ اور یہ دھاگے گاؤں کے جولاھوں کو دیے جاتے جو ان سے کھیس اور لوئی بناتے۔ ابھی بھی میرے پاس ڈھوک کاسب کے جولاھا کے ھاتھ سے بنے کھیس موجود ھیں۔  اور میں ان کو بڑی حفاظت سے رکھتا ھوں۔

میری والدہ کی اک گہری دوست تھیں جن کا نام پھوپھی “جوائی “تھا (یاد رھے یہ ھمارے گاؤں کے اک معزز شخصیت چوھدری غلام حیدر گوندل صاحب کی والدہ محترمہ ھیں)۔ یہ ھم بہن بھائیوں کے لیے ماں کا درجہ رکھتیں تھیں۔
یہ شاید 1945 یا 1946 کا دور تھا جب گاؤں کا اک ساھی نوجوان سائیکل لایا۔ یہ شاید فلپس کمپنی کی بنی ھوئی تھی۔ یہ پہلی سائیکل تھی جو ڈھوک کاسب میں آئی تھی۔ گاوں کی عورتیں اس کو “لوھے کا گھوڑا” کہتیں۔
میں اور گاؤن کے دوسرے بچے سائیکل کے پیچھے دورٹے۔ اور اسے چھونے کی خواہش کرتے۔

ایک دفعہ ھندوستان سے واپسی پر، میرے والد لاھور سے ایک گرامو فون لے آئے۔ جو ایچ-ایم-وی کمپنی کا تھا۔ گرامو فون آمد لوگوں کی توجہ کا سبب بن گئی۔

ھمارا گھر چوہدری غلام حیدر  گوندل کے گھر کے پاس تھا۔ میرے والد گلی میں آ کر گرامو فون بجاتے تو محلے کی عورتیں تھوڑا فاصلے پر بیٹھ کر گراموفون سنتیں۔ میں ہمیشہ اس وقت کوئی اچھی جگہ لینے کی کوشش کرتا کہ دوسروں سے ممتاز نظر آؤں۔ گراموفون کی دونوں سائیڈز استعمال کے بعد بیکار ھو جاتیں۔ میرے والد اس کی سوئیوں کو پھینک دیتے۔ میں اس بیکار سوئیوں کو اٹھانے کی کسی کو اجازت نہ دیتا تھا
اس وقت کی کیفیت کو میں کبھی لفظوں میں بیان نھی کر سکتا۔

اسی طرح زندگی گزرتی رھی۔  ایک دفعہ ھندوستان سے واپسی پر  پتہ چلا کہ میرے والد  جگر  کی تکلیف میں مبتلا ھیں۔ ھم لوگ پریشان ھو گئیے اور ھر ممکن علاج کروانے کی کوشش کی تا کہ وہ ٹھیک ھو جائیں۔ ڈھوک کاسب اور گردونواح میں اس وقت علاج کی سہولتیں نہ ھونے کے برابر تھیں۔ آخرکار میرے والد “ھیلاں” کے اک چھوٹے سے ھسپیتال میں انتقال کر گئیے۔ میں اس وقت 4 سال کا تھا۔  میری فیملی اس وقت سخت شاک میں تھی۔اس وقت میری ماں اور ھم نے اپنے رشتہ داروں اور قریبی تعلق داروں کی طرف سے امید رکھی مگر یہ سب کچھ بھت تکلیف دہ تھا۔
سال 2006 میں ، میں اپنی بیوی اور بہن کے ساتھ ڈھوک کاسب آیا (ساتھ میں لاھور سے اک ایڈوکیٹ دوست بھی تھے) ۔ میری یادداشت ابھی تک اتنی تھی کہ میں بغیر کسی سے پوچھے سیدھا اپنے گھر کی لوکیشن پر پہنچ گیا۔
میں چوہدری غلام حیدر گوندل صاحب سے بھی ملا۔ ان کی صحت اچھی تھی اور ابھی تک میرے خاندان والوں کے کئی نام یاد تھے۔ میں اپنے ساتھ اک ڈائری لے گیا تھا جس پر ان لوگوں کے نام تھے جو مجھے یاد تھے یا میری ماں نے بتائے ھوئے تھے۔ میں نے ان کے متعلق بھی پوچھا ، بتایا گیا کہ ان میں زیادہ تر اب زندہ نہی ھیں۔

اب میں “فیس بک”  کے ذریعہ سے   ڈھوک کاسب کے بارے میں کبھی کبھی معلوم کرتا رھتا ھوں۔
میری دعا ھے کہ ڈھوک کاسب ایک مثالی گاؤں بنے جس میں صحت اور تعلیم کی ساری سہولیات موجود ھوں۔

آخرکار ڈھوک کاسب میرا وطن ھے۔—————————————<<

اس کے ڈاکٹر صاحب سے مسلسل  رابطہ  رها.  ایک دن ان کی میل آئی که میں  اپنا پنڈ دیکھنے آ رها هوں.  ان کو  گونمنٹ کالج آف ٹیکنالوجی رسول کی سو ساله تقریبات میں  مدعو کیا گیا تھا.  28 دسمبر 2012 بروز جمعه میرے پاس براسته واھگه بارڈر ڈھوک کاسب پهنچے.  ان کی پسندیدہ  ڈشز تیار تھی.  ان کی پهلی ملاقات  اور اپنائیت کا احساس  آج بھی موجود هے.  هلکی بارش میں  کھانے کے بعد  وه  اپنے ڈھوک کاسب کی سیر کو نکلے.  ان کی مسز جو ایم ایس سی فزکس هیں همراه تھیں جو گاؤں لسوڑی سے تعلق  رکھتی تھیں.
مجھے  ڈاکٹر صاحب نے اپنے پیچھے  کر دیا.  اور گاؤں کے تاریخی  واقعات بتاتے جاتے
  هلکے آنسوؤں کے ساتھ اپنی جاۓ پیدائش  پهنچے.  جو تھوڑی تبدیلی  کے ساتھ  موجود  تھی.  اسکے بعد ان کے جانوروں  کی حویلی  تھی. اب وھاں رهائش بن چکی تھی.  گھومتے گھومتے  مسجد اور وهاں سے هوتے هوئے.  بابا غلام حیدر کو ملے. جو ڈاکٹر صاحب  کو بچپن میں  سکول داخل  کروا  چکے تھے.  ٹائم کم هونے کی وجه سے ڈاکٹر صاحب 4 بجے کے قریب محبتیں بانٹتے اور محبتیں سمیٹتے  جانے کی تیاری  میں  تھے اس دوران  کافی  دوست بھی وھاں  اکٹھے هو چکے تھے.
ڈاکٹر صاحب کے ساتھ  تحائف کا تبادلہ  هوا. اور وه اداس نظروں کے ساتھ  وهاں سے رسول کالج کے لیے روانہ  هو گئے.

MUHAMMAD NADEEM AKHTAR
DHOK KASIB
nadvad@gmail.com

village Khairewal Ranjha phalia mandi bahauddin

Khairewal Ranjha خیرے وال رانجھا

Khairewal Ranjha خیرے وال رانجھا

By: Imran Nazeer

Location: جگہ

Village Khairewal Ranjha خیرے وال رانجھا is situated in tehsil Phalia district Mandi Bahauddin which is 18 km away from Phalia city and almost 30 km away from city MBDIN.

History: تاریخ

It is said that this is the name of person who was called khaira. Khaira and Mian were two brothers. These two persons lived in this area. After the death of this person it (khairewall) was known by person name. people of the village are very generous, friendly, and caring.

Area of Village: گائوں کا رقبہ

Area of my village is almost 1 sq only.

Population: آبادی

The population of this village is around 2,000 people.

village Khairewal Ranjha phalia mandi bahauddin

Neighboring Villages: قریب کے دیہات

  1. Mianwal Ranjha
  2. Annay Sharif
  3. Takht Mahal
  4. Burj Agra

Famous Personalities: مشہور شخصیات

  1. Muhammad Hayat (Numbardar)
  2. Muhammad Hayat Ranjha
  3. Haji Muhammad Akram Ranjha
  4. Master Jahan Khan
  5. Molana Manzoor Ahmad (sb)
  6. Master Javeed Ahmad
  7. Tauqeer Ranjha (ASI)
  8. Arslan Ranjha (ASI)
  9. Ch. Shan Muhammad Gondal
  10. Master Nawaz Ahmad
  11. Muhammad Imran
  12. Zahid Farooq Ch.

Main Casts: مشہور ذاتیں

  1. Ranjha
  2. Gondal
  3. Tarar
  4. Barber
  5. Cobbler

etc.

Source of Income: آمدن کے ذرائع

Mostly people are related to agriculture. Some are working abroad like

  • France
  • Italy
  • Kuwait
  • Oman
  • Dubai
  • South Africa
  • KSA

etc.

Hospital: ہسپتال

There is no hospital in my village. Only a private clinic working in my village.

Main Crops: اہم فصلیں

  • Wheat
  • Rice
  • Conn
  • Barley
  • Sugar cane

etc.

Flora and Fauna:

  • Buffaloes
  • Cows
  • Sheeps
  • Goats
  • Horses

etc

May Allah Bless This Village (AAMEEN)


The information was provided by Mr. Imran Nazeer

khairewal ranjha village

Dhoul Ranjha dhoul bala

Dhoul Ranjha دھول رانجھا

Dhoul Ranjha دھول رانجھا

Information by: Saqlain Ranjha

Information:

Dhoul Ranjha is a village and Union council of Phalia Tehsil, Mandi Bahauddin District, Punjab, Pakistan. It is located at N 32°18’50 & E 73°23’20 with an altitude of 201 meters above sea level and lies about 18 km southeast of Mandi Bahauddin District on the Gujrat–Mandi Bahauddin Road. The nearest police station is Phalia Police Station, which is about 5 km to the east. The population of village is around 7,000. Most of the population are farmers

Location:

Dhoul Bala is a famous village of District Mandi-Bahauddin. In its east is Ladher Kalan, in West is Madhrey Rattowal, in North is Mangat and its south side is one small canal and Kailu , Phalia.

Population:

Population of our village is round about 7,000 persons.

Famous Personalities

  • Late Ch. Muhammad Sharif Ranjha
  • Late Ch. Manak Ali Ranjha
  • Ghulam Qadar Ranjha
  • Ch Ghulam Murtza Ranjha
  • Haji Muhammad Nazir Ranjha
  • Haji Skindar Hayat Ranjha
  • Syed Zafar Hussain Shah
  • Khizar Hayat Ranjha

Judges

Shahid Munir Ranjha (Saheed) belong from Dhaul Ranjha.

Prominent Personalities

  1. Barrister Asad Ali Ranjha
  2. Shafqat Muneer Ranjha (Ex-Nazim)
  3. Muhammad Afzal Ranjha (Deputy Administrator Zakat (HQ)
  4. Ch. Ibrar Hassan Ranjha
  5. Muhammed Tariq Ranjha (SDO)
  6. Javed Imran Ranjha (Advocate High Courts)
  7. Ghulam Mohiud Din Ranjha (ADPP)
  8. Sarmad Hasan Gondal (ADPWD)
  9. Safdar Iqbal Shaheen (Lecturer)
  10. Gultasab Hayat Ranjha(Advocate)
  11. Sohaib Hassan Ranjha
  12. Ahmad Hassan Ranjha (DDOR),
  13. Afzaal Ahmad Ranjha(SI)
  14. Waqas Ranjha (wto)
  15. Zaheer Ahmad Dhothar (ZillaDar)

Community

Majority population of the village belong to Ranjha community. People of other communities like syed , Gondal, Kassar, Tarar etc. are also residing there.

Religious Personalities

  • Hafiz Zahoor Ahmad
  • Molvi Ghulam Ahmad
  • Hafiz Zain Ul Abiddin
  • Haji Asmat Ullah
  • Molana Abdul Hafeez
  • Syed Zafer Hussain Bukhari (President Fiqa Jaffria)

Sports Activities

People of the village take interest in Volley Ball, Cricket, and Tent Paging. There is a Ground for Horse Riding.

Source of Income

Majority of the peoples earn their livelihood through agriculture. Few peoples are in Government services. Near about one thousand people of the village are residing in different countries of the World. Majority of people are residing in Europe.

Way Of Living:

Peoples of the village live a simple life. They have very friendly behavior. Peoples are very much hostile, peaceful and sincere. People of the village go to their lands to care their cattles and crops and come back in the evening so they have a very busy life.Young boys play Cricket, Volly Ball or play cards in their extra time. Peoples of the village remains careful about fight and misbehavior because if any body do a little mistake other party persons quickly report to the police at Thana Phalia.

Transportation:

Village is located almost 7.0 KM towards east from Phalia City.Peoples use Tanga’s & Rikshas to reach the bus stop. Motor Cycles and Cycles are very common in the village which are used to go towards their lands or near by areas.

Bazaars And Markets:

No Bazars or Markets are present in the village only few General stores (Karyana shops) are present which provide commodities of daily use. Peoples have to go Phalia or Mandibha ud din City for major shopping.

Crops Of The Village:

  • Wheat (gandam
  • Rice (chawal)
  • Corn (mukai)
  • Potato (aalo)
  • Barley (jao)
  • Sugar Cane (kamad)
  • Sweet Pea (mator)
  • Chicken Pea (chana
  • Jawar
  • Bajra
  • All Vegetables

etc.

Hospitals, Medical Stores & Shops:

There is a BHU in the village. A MBBS Dr. and other staff is providing health facilities to the peoples of village and others. In private sector few Clinics are providing facilities to the peoples. There is one Medical Store and some General Shops and one B.H.U

Media Facilities:

In the village Television, Radio, Tape Recorder, PTCL Phones and Mobile Phones with services of all the Telecom companies are present in almost every house. Few homes in the village also possess COMPUTERS in them very rare people use internet.

Registered Voters:

The number of registered voters in the village is 3800 among them almost half of them are of female voters. Although village is small but at the time of election village splits into three parts. Each group tries to cast votes against each other. At the time of BD elections both males and females cast vote but at National and Provincial Assembly elections only males cast their votes.

Nature Of The Peoples:

People of our village are very respective, moderate ,well educated and good host. Way of living is mixture of agricultural and city life. Some people are working in govt sector and many are abroad .

Education Sector:

There are government-run primary and middle schools for both boys and girls. There are also private schools as well. The literacy rate is increasing sharply.

  • Government High School for Boys
  • Government Secondary School for Girls
  • Government Primary School for Boys
  • Government Primary School for Girls

There are 2 Govt. Schools (one for boys and one for girls) and 02 Private Schools. There are also 02 Mosques in the village. One private school is Ghazali Model high School.

Communication & Entertainment System:

Every facility of modern era is available like Telephone, Internet, Transport , Mobiles, TV, TV-Cable etc.

Rest House: (Dara)

There is 04 Rest House For Peoples

Sports Of The Village:

  • Volleyball
  • Kabbaddi
  • Cricket
  • Bantay
  • Akhroat
  • Gulli
  • Danda

Free Time & Hobby:

There is one Park for Peoples nearby our Village and also there is Canal. Kabaddi is the Popular Sport in the Village.

Flora & Fauna:

As the area is very productive both animals and plants love to stay here.

Domestic animals of the village are

  1. Buffalos (bhainsein)
  2. Cows and Bulls (gaey aur bael)
  3. Sheeps (bhairain)
  4. Goats (bakrian)
  5. Horses (ghoray)
  6. Donkeys (gadhay)
  7. Dogs (kutay)
  8. Cats (Bilian)
  9. Hens (murgean)
  10. Rabbits (khargosh)
  11. Pigeons (kabutar

Tree’s & Flower’s:

Village land is very much fertile, availability of water is enough although soil not suitable for GYMNOSPERMS and FERNS but ANGIOSPERMS are very much common in the village which include both ornamental and wild. Important plant of the village are as under:

  • Acacia species (kikar)
  • Dalbergia sisso (tahli)
  • Rosa indica (gulab)
  • Orange species (maltay aur methhay)
  • Guava (amrood)
  • Mangoes (aam)
  • Gomi (dhraik)

Main Problems Of The Village:

  • Sui Gas Problem
  • There is no Community Center
  • There is no High School for Boys & Girls
  • Roads condition is very bad
  • Health Problem
  • Street Problems

May Allah Bless This Village

Information Provided By

Saqlain Ranjha

 

Dolowal ڈلووال

Dolowal ڈلووال

Information provided by: Muhammad zulafqar

 Muhammadzulafqar8@gmail.com
 03466476057

History:

The name of village is Dolowal. In 1753’a lady name Bhikhi bought this area all including current area of Bhikhi Sharif, Kakowal and Anowal, Dolowal etc. The lady named Bhikhi had daughters naming Dallo, Kakowal and Anno, current area of Dolowal was given to Dollo ,the daughter of Bhikhi. Dollo and her family and some other people stated living at this area.Therefore name of this area was considered Dolowal .

Location:

It is situated at the west of Bhikhi Sharif. surrounding villages are chak no.13, chak no.39 etc.It is 16 km far from M B Din City.

گاؤں کی مشہور اور ی تعليم يافتہ شخصيات: Famous Personalities:

  1. Haji Nadir(late)
  2. Haji Bahadir(late)
  3. Haji Khizar
  4. Atta Muhammad
  5. Zafar Gondal
  6. Mazhar Gondal(Thakedar and paint company owner in Bahrin)

Educated persons:

The fact is that,unfortunately,this village has a least interest in education. Wealth is all respected. Now slowly and slowly steps are moving to positive. The has currently created one M Phil Islamic Studies person,

Zulfiqar Ahmad,one M A Islamiat, Qumar Abbas, Govt. teachers and three advocates, shahid Imran, Aamir Shahzad and Muhammad Amir and one F.sc ,Shoab Ahmad, one S.D.O.in Sui Gas Field already working name Muhammad Aslam.

Castes:

  • Gondal
  • Warraech

Crops:

  • Rice
  • Wheat

گاؤں کے قريبی ديھات:

  1. Bhikhi Sharif
  2. Chak no.12
  3. Chak no.13
  4. Chak no.39
  5. Jayya

 گاوں کے مسائل اور ضروریات :

Built of road and school is necessary on its Dera Dilloanas because population of this Dera is 320 and neighbouring Dera,s population is 500.